Date & Time:
Mar 15, 1942 at 1530 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
X3651
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bourn - Bourn
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training exercise at RAF Bourn. On final approach, the airplane crashed for unknown reasons just short of runway. All five crew members were rescued, among them four were injured.
Crew:
Sgt Hunt,
Sgt F. R. Artman,
Sgt K. Nisbett,
Sgt F. B. Dauncey,
Sgt E. Goulden.
Crew:
Sgt Hunt,
Sgt F. R. Artman,
Sgt K. Nisbett,
Sgt F. B. Dauncey,
Sgt E. Goulden.