Date & Time:
Mar 13, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
X3603
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Honingt
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Honington at 1934LT on March 12 on an operation to Kiel. It is believed that it was hit by the German Flak, damaging the starboard engine. On return, the crew tried to land at RAF Bodney but the airplane crashed short of runway. All six crew members were rescued.
Crew:
Sgt Webb,
Sgt Vickers,
P/O V. W. Saul,
Sgt A. Swiderski,
Sgt J. Rutherford,
Sgt F. C. Evans.
Crew:
Sgt Webb,
Sgt Vickers,
P/O V. W. Saul,
Sgt A. Swiderski,
Sgt J. Rutherford,
Sgt F. C. Evans.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine after being hit by enemy fire.