Date & Time:
Mar 8, 1942 at 1400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
X3333
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Feltwell - Alconbury
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was ferried from RAF Feltwell to RAF Alconbury where the pilot made an emergency downwind landing. After touchdown, the airplane veered off runway and crashed into a large bank of earth. The pilot was uninjured and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
Sgt A. C. Shilleto.
Crew:
Sgt A. C. Shilleto.