Date & Time:
Jul 30, 1942 at 0130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
X3712
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Mildenhall on an operation to Saarbrücken. Over Belgium, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Porcheresse. Four crew members were killed and a fifth evaded.
Crew:
W/O Noel Mchenry Moore, pilot, †
Sgt Brian Edward Coffey, observer, †
F/Sgt Kenneth Johannes Aronson, wireless operator, †
F/Sgt Donald Archie Macaulay, wireless operator, †
Sgt W. R. Oorndorff, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.