Date & Time: Jul 30, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
BJ881
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Snaith - Snaith
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Snaith at 2340LT on July 29 on an operation to Saarbrücken. Over north of France, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Pihen-lès-Guînes. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/L Lionel Rees Cohen, pilot,
P/O Herbert John Ivory, observer,
Sgt Alfred James, wireless operator,
Sgt Joseph Frank Whittaker, air gunner,
Sgt Desmond Albert York, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a enemy fire.