Date & Time:
Jun 17, 1942 at 0306 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
Z1608
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Snaith - Snaith
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Snaith at 2320LT on June 16 on an operation to Essen. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed on the grounds of the drinking water purification plant at Ouddorp. A crew was killed and four others became PoW.
Crew:
P/O James Albert Myall, pilot,
P/O Albert Edward Collins, observer,
Sgt Douglas John Smith, bomb aimer,
F/Sgt James Franklyn Haley, wireless operator, †
Sgt William Cartwright, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.