Date & Time:
Apr 2, 1942 at 0414 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
X3425
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell at 2155LT on April 1st on a bombing mission to Hanau. While returning home the following night, it was shot down by a German Bf 110 and crashed in Opoeteren. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Thomas Roper, pilot,
Sgt Alan Frederick Logan, pilot,
Sgt John Southy Palmer, observer,
Sgt Wilfred Thorpe, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt George Eltringham, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt John Kay Sharp, air gunner.
Crew:
F/Sgt Thomas Roper, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.