Date & Time:
Jul 29, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
BJ840
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Alconbury - Alconbury
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Alconbury at 2301LT on July 28 on an operation to Hamburg. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/Sgt John Terry Bray,
Sgt John Duthie,
Sgt William David Evans,
F/Lt John George Hudock,
W/Cdr Herbert Laurence Price,
Sgt Michael William Walsh.
Crew:
F/Sgt John Terry Bray,
Sgt John Duthie,
Sgt William David Evans,
F/Lt John George Hudock,
W/Cdr Herbert Laurence Price,
Sgt Michael William Walsh.