Date & Time: Jul 27, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
X3714
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell in the evening of July 26 on an operation to Hamburg. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/Sgt Norman Albert Bryson,
F/Sgt Louvain Trevor Cairns,
Sgt Raymond Patrick Coppersmith,
F/Sgt Colin Valentine McPherson,
F/Sgt Stanley David Ross,
P/O Philip Charles Spittal.