Date & Time: Apr 26, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
X3226
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Honington - Honington
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Honington at 2230LT on an operation to Rostock. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crash ed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
S/L Douglas Holbrook Holmes,
Sgt Philip William Clement Flannery,
F/Sgt William Burns Richmond,
F/Sgt James North,
F/Sgt Richard Ballantyne,
F/Sgt Walter Lock.