Date & Time:
Apr 15, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
X3484
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Mildenhall at 2130LT on April 14 on an operation to Dortmund. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere in the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/Sgt James Royden Norris, pilot,
F/Sgt Frank Douglas Barbour, pilot,
F/Sgt Henry Francis Stain Darley, navigator,
Sgt Alexander William Robertson, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Alexander MaMillan, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Louis Marie Langlois, air gunner.