Date & Time:
Mar 13, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
X3585
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell on an operation to Kiel. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere in the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/O John Frederick Kelly Sandys, pilot,
Sgt Roy Desmond Joffre Woodcock, pilot,
P/O John Earle, navigator,
Sgt Henry John Price, wireless operator,
Sgt Leslie Joseph Dunn, air gunner,
F/Lt Thomas James Desmond Baber, air gunner.
Crew:
P/O John Earle, navigator,