Date & Time:
Mar 12, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
X3588
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell on an operation to Kiel. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere in the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
S/L Peter James Robert Kitchin, pilot,
P/O William James Parton, pilot,
Sgt Herbert Sidney George Cullen, navigator,
Sgt William Clezy, wireless operator,
Sgt Tony Kevin Carter, air gunner,
Sgt Lloyd Montgomery Chamberlain, air gunner.