Date & Time:
Jul 22, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
X3584
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell at 0010LT on an operation to Duisburg. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Sgt Thomas Wakefield, pilot,
Sgt Thomas Abel Jones, observer,
Sgt John Willoughby Morgan, wireless operator,
Sgt Hamish Ross, air gunner,
Sgt John Alfred Wright, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Thomas Wakefield, pilot,
Sgt Hamish Ross, air gunner,