Date & Time:
Jul 14, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
X3416
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Mildenhall at 0058LT on an operation to Duisburg. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
W/O Warren Langton Sargant, pilot,
F/Sgt Basel Vincent Pearce, navigator,
F/Sgt Ferneaux Montague Van Geun, wireless operator,
Sgt James Grant, air gunner,
F/Sgt William Leonard Maxim, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt James Grant, air gunner,