Date & Time: Jul 11, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
Z1751
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bourn - Bourn
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bourn at 2150LT on a mine laying operation. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
S/L Frederick Charles Gordon Freeman, pilot,
Sgt Harold Ralph Hutchinson De Laspee,
P/O Leon Reginald Goad,
Sgt Stanley Howard Hughes,
P/O Robert Michael Lee.