Date & Time:
Jul 10, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
X3720
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell on an operation to Düsseldorf. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Sgt John Charles Wilmshurst, pilot,
Sgt James Douglas Gould, observer,
Sgt Richard Edwin Sharpe, wireless operaror,
F/Sgt Peter Desmond Lowther, air gunner,
Sgt Raymond John Hirst, air gunner.