Date & Time: Jun 12, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
X3695
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Honington - Honington
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Honington at 2355LT on June 11 to lay mines. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/O Victor William Saul,
Sgt Harvey Holmes,
Sgt Alexander Swiderski,
Sgt James Rutherford,
Sgt Frank Crawford Evans.