Date & Time: Jun 6, 1942 at 0116 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X3486
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Mildenhall at 2345LT on June 5 on an operation to Essen. Over the North Sea, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed, killing the entire crew. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/Lt Joseph Mervyn Dutton, pilot,
F/Sgt Herbert Joseph Kirkpatrick, navigator,
Sgt Walter Ruben Rice, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Cameron Francis McCaw, air gunner,
P/O Donald Howard Peters, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.