Date & Time: Jul 29, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
X3456
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Honington - Honington
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Honington at 2300LT on July 28 on an operation to Hamburg. Approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the North Sea off Frisian Islands. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt James Arthur Elmslie,
Sgt George Lionel Ferry,
Sgt Henry John Hannaford,
Sgt Eric Jesse King,
Sgt William Switzer Warren, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.