Date & Time: Jun 2, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
X3721
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 2255LT on June 1st on an operation to Essen. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/O Lyn Collis Williams,
P/O Douglas George King,
Sgt John Campbell McKellar,
Sgt Thomas Hepple,
Sgt John Lawrence Strain.