Date & Time:
Nov 17, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
BK278
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Grimsby - Grimsby
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Grimsby to lay mines off the Frisian Islands. It was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the North Sea. All five crew members were rescued and became PoW.
Crew:
F/Lt John Gifford Stower, pilot,
P/O Hilton Edwin Peake,
W/O Frank Renkiewicz,
W/O Horace Edward John Wilkinson,
Sgt W. P. S. Rae, air gunner.
Crew:
P/O Hilton Edwin Peake,
W/O Frank Renkiewicz,
Sgt W. P. S. Rae, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.