Date & Time:
Jun 23, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
X3555
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Marham on June 22 on an operation to Emden. While returning to base the following night, it ditched alighting in the sea some 100 km northeast of Cromer, Norfolk. All five crew members were rescued. The airplane sank and was lost.
Crew:
P/O M. L. Freegard,
Sgt A. K. Meacock,
Sgt W. G. Rogers,
Sgt C. J. Rowe,
Sgt J. Munro.
Crew:
P/O M. L. Freegard,
Sgt A. K. Meacock,
Sgt W. G. Rogers,
Sgt C. J. Rowe,
Sgt J. Munro.