Date & Time: Jul 22, 1942 at 0235 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X3312
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bourn - Bourn
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bourn at 2340LT on July 21 on an operation to Duisburg. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the sea some 2 km off Noordwijk. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Edmour Fortin, pilot,
F/Sgt David Phillips Roberts, pilot,
Sgt Lisle Douglas Firminger, navigator,
Sgt William Matheson, wireless operator,
Sgt George Charles Morffew, air gunner,
Sgt Eric Albert Thomas, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.