Date & Time:
Jul 14, 1942 at 0320 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
X3560
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 0035LT on an operation to Duisburg. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Nijnsel. All five crew members abandoned the airplane, parachuted to safety and became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Henry Delmar Mooney, pilot,
Sgt Donald Bruce, observer,
Sgt William Wilson McKane Margerisson, bomb aimer,
P/O William Herbert Arthur Hancock, wireless operator,
Sgt Ronald James Edwin Esling, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Donald Bruce, observer,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.