Date & Time: Aug 1, 1942 at 0303 LT
Operator:
Registration:
BJ876
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Honington - Honington
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Honington at 0116LT on an operation to Düsseldorf. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Neeroeteren. Four crew members were killed and a fifth became PoW:
Crew:
P/O Wilfred Victor Clarke, observer, †
Sgt William Thomas George Hall, pilot, †
F/Sgt Alistair Bruce Martin, wireless operator, †
Sgt Robert George Miller, air gunner, †
Sgt Harry Levy.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.