Date & Time:
Jul 22, 1942 at 0155 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
X3561
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 2344LT on July 21 on an operation to Duisburg. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed near Vlodrop. Three crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Malcolm Leslie Freegard, pilot,
W/O George Vincent Cyril Booth, observer, †
F/Sgt Warnford Francis Victor Pink, wireless operator, †
Sgt John S. Munro, air gunner, †
Sgt William George Rogers, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.