Date & Time:
Jun 24, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
X3423
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Honington - Honington
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Honington at 2325LT on June 23 on an operation to Saint-Nazaire. While returning to base the following night, it crashed in unknown circumstances near Steventon. Four crew members were killed and a fifth was injured. Shortly before the crash, other aircraft in the area heard the Wellington making 'Darky' calls.
Crew:
Sgt John Daniel Kingdon, pilot, †
F/Sgt George Allen Morley, observer, †
F/Sgt Archibald Bernard MacDonell, wireless operator, †
F/Sgt Frederick Henry Eubank, air gunner, †
Sgt P. J. George, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt P. J. George, air gunner.