Date & Time:
Nov 16, 1942 at 1930 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
BJ894
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Dishforth – Dishforth
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Engaged in a Bulls Eye exercise, the airplane went out of control and crashed on Pitsea Marshes, west of Southend-on-Sea. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Norman Andrews Ash, pilot,
F/Sgt Jack Tritt, navigator,
F/O William George Laut, observer,
F/Sgt Joseph Yves Camille Charles A. La Flamme, air bomber,
F/Sgt Joseph Fernand Raymond Croteau, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Joseph Adelard Frederic Patry, air gunner.
Crew:
F/Sgt Jack Tritt, navigator,