Date & Time: Jun 9, 1942 at 0230 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z1573
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell on an operation to Essen. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed near Sint-Annaland. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Graham Edward Murdoch, pilot,
Sgt Albert William O'Dowd, observer,
Sgt Leon Gaston Knight, wireless operator,
P/O Robert Weston, air gunner,
Sgt John Lewis Morris, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.