Date & Time:
May 31, 1942 at 0215 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
X3448
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Snaith - Snaith
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Snaith at 2315LT on May 30 on an operation to Cologne. While returning to base about three hours later (not clear if the airplane proceeded to the target area), the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances near RAF Faldingworth. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Stanley Bernard Shaw, pilot,
Sgt Roy George Peverill, pilot,
Sgt George Lawson Mustoe, observer,
Sgt Joachim Charles Dean, wireless operator,
Sgt Leonard Beck, wireless operator,
Sgt Kenneth Aird, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Kenneth Aird, air gunner.