Date & Time:
Feb 26, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
X3663
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Abingdon - Abingdon
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training exercise at RAF Abingdon. In unknown circumstances, the airplane crashed in a field located one mile south of the airbase. A crew suffered a broken leg.
Crew:
P/O Lewis,
F/Sgt Redford.
Crew:
P/O Lewis,
F/Sgt Redford.