Date & Time:
Mar 16, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
X3599
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Feltwell - Belfast
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
En route from RAF Feltwell to Belfast-Aldergrove Airport, the airplane was approaching Belfast from the south when it impacted the slope of Mt Thomas located near Newcastle, about 40 km south of Belfast. Six people were killed and a seventh was injured.
Crew:
F/O Harald Eric Hunter, pilot, †
F/O John William Elliott, observer, †
Sgt William Swordy Taylor, wireless operator and air gunner. †
Passengers:
F/O Hugh Larmour Magee, †
S/O Barbara Kathleen Blakiston-Houston, †
Reverend J. D. Carwford, †
Sgt W. L. Henderson.
Crew:
Passengers:
F/O Hugh Larmour Magee, †
Reverend J. D. Carwford, †
Sgt W. L. Henderson.