Date & Time: Apr 2, 1942 at 0129 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X3607
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell at 2205LT on April 1st on a bombing operation to Hanau. In the early morning, while overflying Germany, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in a wooded area located near Lorsch. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt John Oliver Hugh Nevill, pilot,
Sgt Henry Eric Cruze, pilot,
Sgt Basil Lyne Randall, observer,
F/Sgt Stanley Jones, wireless operator and air gunner,
F/Sgt Gerald Grant Giroux, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Michael O'Brien, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.