Date & Time: May 31, 1942 at 0056 LT
Operator:
Registration:
BJ674
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Honington - Honington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Honington at 2337LT on May 30 on an operation to Cologne. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed near Holthees. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Michael Ryland Hodges, pilot,
F/Sgt Thomas Joseph Hartnett, observer,
F/Sgt Thomas Edgar, flight engineer,
Sgt Henry Leopold Jones, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Charles Noel Douglas Stewart, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.