Date & Time:
Apr 18, 1942 at 0334 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
X3356
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Bourn - Bourn
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bourn at 2340LT on April 17 on an operation to Hamburg. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in an open field located some 3 km west of Hasloh. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Ronnie Cowley, pilot,
Sgt Arthur Edward Lewry, pilot,
Sgt Ronald Victor Kemp, observer,
Sgt William Bradley Henvey, wireless operator,
Sgt Ronald Summers, wireless operator,
Sgt John Alfred Dowling, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Ronnie Cowley, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.