Date & Time: Apr 18, 1942 at 0318 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X3478
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell at 2353LT on April 17 on an operation to Hamburg. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Mulsum. All six crew members became PoW.
Crew:
S/L G. F. Phipps,
S/L R. Baron,
P/O E. F. Dowling,
P/O J. W. Turner,
Sgt A. J. Proctor,
Sgt A. R. Duffield.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.