Date & Time: Dec 3, 1942 at 0440 LT
Operator:
Registration:
BK338
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
East Wretham - East Wretham
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF East Wretham at 0141LT on an operation to Frankfurt. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Monzernheim, 53 km southwest of Frankfurt. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
W/O Athol Malver McCrae, pilot,
F/Sgt Albert Morse Borden Johnson, observer,
F/Sgt Eugene Simbalist, observer,
F/Sgt John Francis Garland, wireless operator,
W/O Joseph Cecil Swarbrick, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.