Date & Time:
May 7, 1942 at 0147 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
X3466
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 2216LT on May 6 on an operation to Stuttgart. Passing overt North of France, it was shot down by a German Fighter and crashed in Montigny-le-Franc. Two crew members were killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
F/Lt Nathaniel Paterson, pilot, †
P/O Patrick Henry Francis Wil Leland, observer, †
Sgt Arthur Edward Smith, navigator,
W/O Bernard Arthur Ramsbottom, wireless operator,
W/O Edward Callender, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.