Date & Time:
Dec 6, 1942 at 2154 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
BK513
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
East Wretham - East Wretham
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF East Wretham at 1732LT on an operation to Mannheim. While returning to base in the evening, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Montcornet, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/O Maxwell Wintringham Dixon, pilot,
Sgt Malcolm Charles Colwill, navigator,
F/Sgt James Douglas Rae, observer,
Sgt Charles Riches, wireless operator,
Sgt Andrew Graham Dunn, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.