Date & Time:
Apr 28, 1942 at 0046 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
X3288
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Snaith - Snaith
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Snaith at 2145LT on April 27 on an operation to Cologne. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Monheim am Rhein, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Sgt Aubrey George Hutchinson, pilot,
Sgt John Robert Cowan, pilot,
P/O Frank Alan Mitchell, observer,
Sgt Frederick Wilberforce Potts, wireless operator,
Sgt Christopher William Turner, wireless operator,
Sgt Phillip Goldham Fussell, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt John Robert Cowan, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.