Date & Time: May 31, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
X3670
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bourn - Bourn
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bourn at 2305LT on May 30 on an operation to Cologne. In unclear circumstances, the airplane crashed near Mönchengladbach, killing the entire crew. An in-flight collision with another RAF bomber is possible.
Crew:
Sgt William Harry Arnold,
P/O Anthony De Faye Gardner,
Sgt Ronald Edward Hart,
Sgt Denis Pearson,
Sgt Ivan Bernard Harry Spooner.