Date & Time:
Apr 29, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
X3593
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 2118LT on April 28 on an operation to Gennevilliers. Approaching Paris, the airplane collided with a second RAF Wellington registered X3640 and carrying five crew members. Both aircraft dove into the ground and crashed in Maisons-Laffitte. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Walter Frank Reynolds, pilot,
Sgt David Tawelfryn Male, pilot,
W/O Dennis Brien McGrath, observer,
Sgt John Howard Harries, wireless operator,
Sgt Bernard Wilkes, wireless operator,
Sgt Eric Hampton Jones, air gunner.