Date & Time: Apr 29, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
X3640
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell at 2125LT on April 28 on an operation to Gennevilliers. Approaching Paris, the airplane collided with a second RAF Wellington registered X3593 and carrying six crew members. Both aircraft dove into the ground and crashed in Maisons-Laffitte. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Kenneth Fenton Heald, pilot,
Sgt Alfred George Ennis, observer,
Sgt John Calder Clark, wireless operator,
P/O Arthur Ernest Parsons, air gunner,
Sgt Arthur Williams Munro, air gunner.