Date & Time:
Apr 16, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
X3694
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Bourn - Bourn
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bourn at 2355LT on April 15 on an operation to Dortmund. It crashed in unknown circumstances in an open field located in Lutrebois, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Sgt James Festubert Nesbitt, pilot,
Sgt John Howard Hunt, pilot,
Sgt Thomas Hubert Beament, observer,
Sgt Basil Nora N. Burnett, wireless operator,
Sgt Arthur Richard Langston, wireless operator,
Sgt Arthur William Holman, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt John Howard Hunt, pilot,