Date & Time:
Jul 27, 1942 at 1748 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
X3653
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell at 1530LT on an operation to Bremen. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Lemwerder, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
W/Cdr Murrey Vernon Peters-Smith, pilot,
F/O Nathaniel Edmund Hodson, observer,
F/Lt David Septimus Stewart Low, wireless operator,
Sgt Raymond Hill Moses, air gunner,
Sgt Adam Thomas Drysdale, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.