Date & Time:
Jul 29, 1942 at 0321 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
Z1624
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 2308LT on July 28 on an operation to Hamburg. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the IJsselmeer some 10 km southwest of Lemmer. Two crew members were killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Leonard Marton Mason, pilot, †
P/O Charles Frederick Thorpe, navigator,
Sgt James Anthony Brogan, bomb aimer, †
P/O Charles Bernard Frere Pilgrim, wireless operator,
P/O Joseph Armand Arthur Rondeau, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.