Date & Time: Jun 21, 1942 at 0145 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X3713
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Honington - Honington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Honington at 2346LT on June 20 on an operation to Emden. Approaching Groningen, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Leens, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
W/Cdr Leslie Vidal James, pilot,
F/Sgt Arthur Dunham Adair, observer,
P/O John David Baxter, wireless operator,
P/O Alfred Victor Brooks, air gunner,
Sgt Jack Brown, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.