Date & Time: Apr 23, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
X3667
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell in the evening of April 22 on an operation to Le Havre. It is believed that it crashed into the sea while approaching the target area. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/Sgt Thomas Stanley Mahood, pilot,
Sgt Cyril Charles Wrightson, pilot,
F/Sgt Sydney Houston Dromgoole, observer,
Sgt Reginald Joseph Stephen Kelly, wireless operator,
Sgt Henry Thomas Owen McMahon, air gunner,
Sgt John Frederick McLinden, air gunner.