Date & Time: Jul 27, 1942 at 0150 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X3412
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham on an operation to Hamburg. Over the target area, it was hit by the German Flak in the port engine. The crew elected to return to base but the airplane lost height and was ditched into the sea of Wadden off Langwarden. All five crew members were rescued and became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt James Courtney Robert Howells,
Sgt Cecil Raymond Lindridge,
Sgt William Shepherd,
Sgt William Frederick Waite,
Sgt William Lewis Walker.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.